We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Privacy Policy


The company “OSIS Yachting Eterorythmi Etairia” with distinctive title “OSIS Yachting E.E.” (henceforth: the “OSIS”) is engaged in the field of yachts’ and vessels’ maintenance, repairs (planned or unscheduled), major refit, conversion and new build project planning and supervision, shipyard allocation and dry dockings, project management, pre-purchase inspection, and in general technical support and related consulting services.

OSIS takes your privacy seriously into account. We are committed to maintain the highest level of protection when processing your personal data; In view of the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR) and for purposes of transparency, please find hereunder some useful information on our company’s data protection policy:

1. Who we are

OSIS is the Controller of your personal data. You can communicate with us via telephone, email, as well as via post.

The communication information is the following:

OSIS Yachting E.E.
185 Vouliagmenis Av. & Artis 9, Glyfada 16674 - Greece
TEL: +30 2130001829
EMAIL: info@osisyachting.com

2. Information we may hold and why

OSIS processes personal data that concern natural entities, natural entities entrepreneurs, or natural entities acting on behalf of a legal entity (e.g. legal representative of a company, head of communications, etc).

The information we collect and process may, as the case may be, include:

  • name and surname;
  • occupation;
  • professional address;
  • email;
  • phone;
  • tax identification number.

The information that we process may concern suppliers and external associates, with which OSIS comes into contact during the exercise of its activities.

In addition, certain types of information is collected for the website users, such as information regarding the devices (including the type of navigation program and the IP address) and information regarding the server of the recording document of the accessibility of the website of OSIS www.osisyachting.com.

3. How we collect your personal data?

In most cases, the personal data is provided by you directly, either in writing, including by electronic means, or orally, such as, for example, when you:

  • Fill in and submit the electronic form of communication which is available on the website of OSIS.
  • Send an email to info@osisyachting.com
  • Send by post to 185 Vouliagmenis Av. & Artis 9, Glyfada 16674, Greece any request or dossier in written form.
  • Communicate by phone with OSIS at +30 2130001829.
  • Provide to OSIS your business card.
  • Enter into a contract with OSIS.
  • Browse the OSIS website.

4. Legal Basis for data processing

OSIS processes the aforementioned personal data:

  1. In compliance with legal requirements, and/or
  2. for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by OSIS, and/or
  3. for the performance of a contract to which OSIS is party, and/or
  4. when the data subject has given consent to the processing of his/her personal data for the sole purpose of communicating with him/her upon submission of the relevant contact form that is available at our website.

5. Purpose of data processing

OSIS processes personal data for at least one of the following purposes:

  1. To provide the services requested.
  2. To execute employment contract.
  3. To optimize website.
  4. To communicate with the data subject upon relevant request.

6. How long we retain your personal information

We retain your personal data for as long as we need it in order to fulfil our purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and/or in order to comply with applicable law. Especially when you wish to contact us by filling out and sending us the contact form, we retain personal data contained in the contact form for 15 days upon completion of the respective communication with you.

7. How we use "Cookies"

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, mobile phone or any other device used to access the internet. OSIS uses cookies to customize the website and improve your experience with the site. Cookies store anonymous information, such as whether you viewed the site from your mobile device, when or from which IP address.

We collect strictly necessary cookies that are essential for the running of the website; they are also essential for you to browse the website and use its features.

More information on cookies is available at allaboutcookies.org.

8. Sharing your personal data

OSIS may share your personal data in the course of its activities with the following categories of third parties:

  • Other third parties (for example providers of IT services, legal and financial advisors, external auditors). These third parties may access your personal data only if and when required to perform tasks assigned by OSIS that include the processing of your personal data.

In addition to the parties listed above, OSIS may disclose your personal data when it is necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

9. Transfer of personal data to third countries/international organizations

OSIS does not transfer personal data to third parties located outside the European Economic Area.

10. Data subject rights

Pursuant to the current legal framework on the protection of personal data, you are entitled to exercise the following rights by communicating with us via email or postal mail:

  • The right to access, correct or update your personal data at any time.
  • The right to object to or restrict the use of your personal data, under the condition that personal data is not processed for purposes of legal compliance or contractual performance.
  • In case where the processing of your personal data is based exclusively on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without any detriment.
  • Similarly, you are entitled to ask the erasure of your personal data, under the condition that personal data is not processed for purposes of legal compliance or contractual performance.
  • You have the right to data portability, according to which you can ask to receive your personal data so that you can transfer them to another controller, without prejudice to the applicable data retention period that is required by law.
  • In case where you are dissatisfied with how OSIS processes your personal data, you are entitled to submit a complaint before the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (DPA). For more detailed information you can visit the website of DPA (dpa.gr / My rights / Submit of a complaint). In case where you wish to submit a complaint before OSIS for any issue regarding the processing of your personal data, you may communicate with us via email or via postal mail.

11. External links

Some hyperlinks on our website refer to contents that are useful for website users; such contents are related inter alia with other foreign companies engaged in the same field and/or of which we are acting as sales agents or representatives. Those hyperlinks are provided solely for the convenience of stakeholders, and in no case can OSIS be held responsible neither for their content nor for the privacy practices applicable thereto. Should the website user wish to use any third party websites, he/she acknowledges his/her own responsibility in this regard.

12. Updates to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on OSIS’s website. Such modification will become effective immediately upon posting without prior notice. Hence, we encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about how OSIS processes personal data.

13. Contact

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact our person in charge of data protection issues (Mr. Theofanis Goulandris, +30 6944898026) via email: info@osisyachting.com and/or via postal mail at the addresses of OSIS in Athens.

14. Security of personal data

We place high priority on the security of your personal data. We apply appropriate technical, administrative, electronic and physical safeguards to protect against foreseeable loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, unauthorized modification and improper disclosure. We store data on servers that are placed in secure installations and we apply specific procedures for the storage and safety of data. Network traffic is monitored and filtered by a firewall system, and data is scanned by a state-of-the-art antivirus software.